7 open EV charging tenders in Ireland · 4 added in the last 30 days · next deadline 2026-09-01
Irish public buyers publish contract notices on eTenders (etenders.gov.ie), the electronic tendering platform administered by the Office of Government Procurement (OGP), which all Irish contracting authorities must use for supplies and services contracts above €25,000 and works contracts above €50,000. Above EU thresholds, notices are additionally published on TED. eTenders is free to search and register, and all notices and documentation are in English, making it one of the more accessible national portals for overseas suppliers. Typical buyers include local authorities installing public and on-street charging, the HSE for healthcare fleet electrification, and transport bodies such as Transport Infrastructure Ireland (TII) and the National Transport Authority (NTA) for depot and network charging projects. As an EU and eurozone member, Ireland applies standard EU procurement thresholds and directives, with contract values in EUR. Contract forms range from single-site installation contracts to multi-year framework agreements and maintenance concessions.
| Tender | Deadline | |
|---|---|---|
| No deadline stated | ||
| No deadline stated | ||
| No deadline stated | ||
| 2026-09-01closes today | ||
| No deadline stated | ||
| 2026-07-31closed | ||
| 2026-07-22closed | ||
| 2026-07-13closed | ||
| 2026-07-14closed | ||
| No deadline stated | ||
| 2026-07-15closed | ||
| Nothing matches those filters. | ||
| Tender | Deadline |
|---|---|
| 2026-09-01closes today |
Every week in your inbox: the newest public tenders plus a peek at what Pro subscribers saw first. No spam — one-click unsubscribe.
Free covers the archive. Pro is for the people who bid.
One won contract pays for decades of ChargeTenders.
On eTenders (etenders.gov.ie), mandatory for Irish contracting authorities above €25,000 (supplies/services) or €50,000 (works); above EU thresholds notices also appear on TED, and the platform is free to search in English.
Any qualified supplier, Irish or overseas, meeting the buyer's technical and financial requirements can bid; free registration on eTenders is required to download documents and submit tenders, and all notices are published in English.
Notices appear regularly from local authorities and transport bodies, and eTenders' free alert and search functions let suppliers track new EV charging opportunities as they publish, without needing to check third-party aggregators.